Guthrie Park

(Boat Ramp at Lake Cypress Springs)

Alternate Name(s): Jack Guthrie Park

County

State

Texas

Address

Off FM 3007
Mount Vernon, TX 75457

Phone

(903) 537-4536

Latitude

33.06487

Longitude

-95.14164

Description

Located at the north end of the dam. From Exit 146 off I-30 in Mount Vernon, take Texas 37 south a little over 1/2 mile to FM 21. Turn east and go approximately 6 miles; turn south on FM 3007 and travel about 1.8 miles. You will see signs directing you into the park.

  • Concrete boat ramp, handles boats of all sizes
  • Parking
  • Courtesy docks
  • RV pads
  • Water & Electrical Hook-ups
  • Dump stations
  • Restrooms with showers
  • Picnic areas
  • Grills
  • Swim beach
  • Basketball court
  • Volleyball area
  • Tennis court
  • $2/person day use fee or annual pass
  • Open all year

This information courtesy of the Franklin County Water District and the Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept. 3-2015


Member Comments…


C4024ABC-DEE1-407A-8990-C11C64707D3A

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Cypress Springs News
Lake Cypress Springs Photos
Lake Cypress Springs Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Cypress-Springs.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE CYPRESS SPRINGS WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal